Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Shelley, Cecilia Moore (1893 - 1986)

Born
3 January 1893
Adelaide, South Australia
Died
6 May 1986
Perth, Western Australia
Occupation
Union activist
Alternative Names
  • Sheehy, Cecilia Moore (name on birth certificate)

Summary

After working in the hotel and catering industry, Cecilia Shelley took on an active role in the Hotel, Club, Caterers, Tearooms and Restaurant Employees Union (HCCT&REU). She became secretary in 1920 and under her influence the HCCT&REU became one of the largest predominantly female unions in the country. Shelley was also an active member of the Australian Labor Party.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3751b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124