Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Tarenorerer (Walyer) (c. 1800 - 1831)

Born
c. 1800
Near St Valentine's Peak, Tasmania, Australia
Died
1831
Occupation
Aboriginal leader
Alternative Names
  • Amazon of Van Diemen's Land (also known as)
  • Walyer (also known as)

Summary

Tarenorerer was a Plairherehillerplue, of the north tribe. As a teenager, she was abducted by Aboriginal men and sold to sealers living on the Bass Strait Islands. She had returned to mainland Tasmania by 1830, where she led a small group of Aborigines comprised largely of men. Her warrior mob was greatly feared by Aborigines and whites alike.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3756b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124