Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Whitty, Ellen (1819 - 1892)

Born
3 March 1819
Near Oilgate, County Wexford, Ireland
Died
9 March 1892
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Religious Sister
Alternative Names
  • Mother Vincent (religious name)

Summary

Ellen Whitty, best known as Mother Vincent, joined the Catholic Order of the Sisters of Mercy in Ireland in 1831. She was elected as Reverend Mother in 1849. Mother Vincent was invited with five Sisters to join the newly formed diocese of Queensland, and arrived there in 1861. She returned to Ireland in 1870 to recruit nuns and take up the position of assistant to the Queensland head of the Order.

Sources used to compile this entry: O'Donoghue, Eileen M., 'Whitty, Ellen (1819-1892)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A060425b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3759b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124