Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Webster, Eliza Martha (1839 - 1915)

Born
1839
London, England
Died
11 August 1915
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Preacher and Suffragist
Alternative Names
  • Turner, Martha (maiden name)

Summary

Martha Webster came to Australia to assist her brother, Henry Gyles Turner, in his role as a leading member of the Melbourne Unitarian Church. She was herself elected a regular minister in October 1873. In May 1884, Webster was present at the meeting which resolved to form the Victorian Women's Suffrage Society, and she became active in the Australian Women's Suffrage Society in later years.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3761b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124