Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Loch, Joice NanKivell (1887 - 1982)

Born
1887
Farnham, Queensland, Australia
Died
1982
Greece
Occupation
Author, Journalist, Print Journalist and Welfare worker
Alternative Names
  • NanKivell, Joyce (maiden name)

Summary

While working as an author and journalist, Joice NanKivell Loch became a volunteer medical orderly with Quaker Famine Relief worldwide. In memory of her brother Geoff, who died in France during World War I, she wrote The Solitary Pedestrian. She reviewed books for the Sun-Herald in Melbourne, and worked as secretary to the Professor of Classics at Melbourne University. After the war, with her husband Sydney Loch, Joice travelled to London, then Dublin. Together they wrote Ireland in Travail. In later years, Joice and Sydney developed a strong connection with Greece, where they made their home. At the American Farm School near Thessaloniki, Joyce worked throughout the Greek refugee crisis following the massacre of Greeks at Smyrna.

Details

Events

c. 1910 - c. 1930
Career in journalism active

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3768b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124