Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hamlin, Catherine (1924 - )

Dr, AC

Born
1924
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Doctor
Alternative Names
  • Nicholson, Catherine (maiden name)
Website
http://www.fistulatrust.org/

Summary

Catherine Hamlin boarded at Frensham School near Mittagong before gaining entry to the medical school at the University of Sydney. She worked at Sydney's Crown Street Women's Hospital, where she met her husband, Reginald Hamlin, and the two accepted a post to Ethiopia to set up a School of Midwifery. The Hamlin Fistula Relief and Aid Fund has since been established to continue the work of Catherine and Reginald.

Related entries

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3775b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124