Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Betty Paterson: Self Portrait
    Details

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Paterson, Elizabeth Deans (Betty) (1895 - 1970)

MBE

Born
18 March 1895
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
1970
Occupation
Cartoonist, Illustrator and Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Paterson, Betty (preferred name)
  • Wltshire, Elizabeth (married name)

Summary

Betty Paterson and her sister Esther were prodigies born into the elite of Melbourne's bohemian set. Father (Hugh) and uncle (John Ford) were both artists and her first playmates were her neighbours, the children of Frederick McCubbin.

Art impinged upon every facet of her life throughout its entire course. Her Art Deco cartoons were published regularly in magazines such as The Bulletin and Aussie. Her illustrated interpretations of 'permissive' 1920s society resonated with those she depicted - she became artist-by-appointment to the flappers.

Betty Paterson married twice, and had one child, a daughter, Barbara.

Details

Events

c. 1920 - c. 1940
Career in journalism active
1923 -
Married - Kenneth Newman (later divorced)
1952 -
Married - Married the painter Albion Wiltshire
1966
Member of the British Empire (MBE)

Sources used to compile this entry: Kerr, Joan (ed.), Heritage : the national women's art book, 500 works by 500 Australian women artists from colonial times to 1955, Craftsman House, Roseville East, NSW, 1995, 483 pp.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • Biographical cuttings on Betty Paterson, portrait artist, BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Esther Paterson interviewed by Hazel de Berg, 1893 - 1971, TRC 1/536; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Digital resources

Title
Betty Paterson: Self Portrait
Type
Image

Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3782b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124