Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Swanton, Mary Hynes (1861 - 1940)

Born
22 June 1861
West Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
25 November 1940
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Tailoress, Trade unionist and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Swanton, Mamie

Summary

Mary Swanton was an staunch labour activist who was particularly concerned about the conditions endured by working women. Born in Melbourne, she moved to Perth, Western Australia, in 1889 where she worked as a tailoress. She was a member of the Australian Native's Assocation, a strong supporter of women's suffrage and a founding member (secretary) of the Perth branch of the Australian Women's Assocation.

In 1900 she became the foundation president of the Perth Tailoresses' Union until its amalgamation with the Tailors' Union in 1905. She was elected to the presidency of the combined union in 1910. Swanton was also a foundation member of the Karrakatta Club, and a friend and associate of reformist women such as Katharine Susannah Prichard.

A lifelong commitment to the cause of labour did not limit her criticism of the movement when it ignored women's working conditions.

Sources used to compile this entry: Daniels, Kay, Murnane, Mary, Picot, Anne and National Research Program (Australia) (eds), Women in Australia : an annotated guide to records, Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1977; Grahame, Emma, 'Swanton, Mary Hynes (1861-1941)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A120166b.htm.

Related entries

Foundation member

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Mary Hynes Swanton - Papers, 1896-1940, 1896 - 1940, MLMSS 1275X; Swanton, Mary Hynes (1861 - 1940); Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3969b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124