Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wright, Mary (1903 - 1993)

Born
1903
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
18 April 1993
Occupation
Trade unionist and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Lamm, Mary (birth name)

Summary

Mary Wright was a labour activist and feminist with a long history of militantly supporting the rights of Australian women and workers. She was a founding member in the 1920s of the Militant Women's Movement - the central women's department of the Communist Party of Australia. Her husband, Tom, was an important figure in Australian labour history.

Sources used to compile this entry: Sydney Morning Herald, 20 April 1993.

Related entries

Related Events

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Interview with Mary Wright [sound recording] / Interviewer: Richard Raxworthy, ORAL TRC 1948/43; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

The Noel Butlin Archives Centre, ANU Archives Program

  • Papers of Mary Wright 1903-1990, 1886 - 1985, held; Wright, Mary (1903 - 1993); The Noel Butlin Archives Centre, ANU Archives Program. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3981b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124