Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Burkhill, Emma (1864 - 1936)

Born
28 December 1864
Cooling, Kent, England
Died
20 August 1936
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Matron
Alternative Names
  • Orman, Emma (former married name)
  • Watson, Emma (maiden name)

Summary

Emma Burkhill was the first Matron at Broken Hill, New South Wales.

Details

Emma Burkhill trained as a nurse in England before marrying Joseph Orman and migrating to Australia in 1866. The pair had two sons, only one of whom - Alfred Orman - survived infancy. After Joseph's death, around 1870, Emma married John Burkhill, a pharmacist at Mount Gambier, South Australia. In 1871, Emma Burkhill became Matron at the Mount Gambier Hospital. She later moved to Menindee, New South Wales, where her daughter Emma Ethel was born in 1878. She had a second daughter, Alice. Following the establishment of the Broken Hill Proprietary Company in the 1880s, Emma Burkhill moved to Broken Hill to offer medical assistance to the growing population of miners and their families. The hospital at Broken Hill consisted of a wood and iron room alongside a large tent that was built to house the many patients suffering from typhoid. When a new hospital was built in 1889, Emma Burkhill was appointed as its first Matron.

Sources used to compile this entry: Camilleri, Jenny, Some Outstanding Women of Broken Hill and District, Jenny Camilleri (Broken Hill Historical Society/Broken Hill Council), Broken Hill, NSW, 2002; See also the Barrier Daily Truth, 20 August 1936.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3988b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124