Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gibb, Phyllis Annie Constance (1904 - 1987)

MBE

Born
1904
Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
Died
1 May 1987
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Principal and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Scurr, Phyllis (maiden name)

Summary

Phyllis Gibb was the first teacher at the School of the Air in Broken Hill, New South Wales.

Details

The daughter of Charles W.J. Scurr and Ann Graham, Phyllis was educated at the Fort Street Girls' High School in Sydney and graduated from Teachers' College. She taught at the Child Welfare Department Homes in Glebe, Sydney, before marrying Malcolm Gibb, a Presbyterian minister, in 1935. The Gibbs lived at Moree and Cessnock before moving to Broken Hill. After some time conducting a popular Radio Sunday School on 2BH, Phyllis was appointed first principal of the Broken Hill School of the Air when it opened on 23 February 1956. Using transceiver sets, over 80 students tuned in from remote areas covering 700 square miles. On-air classes took place twice a day, three days a week and lessons in music, drama and speech were offered in addition to the regular school subjects. Phyllis Gibb continued her work until 1964, when she retired to Melbourne after forty years of teaching.

Phyllis Gibb was awarded the MBE in 1963 for services to education. She was survived by her daughter Jeanie.

Sources used to compile this entry: Camilleri, Jenny, Some Outstanding Women of Broken Hill and District, Jenny Camilleri (Broken Hill Historical Society/Broken Hill Council), Broken Hill, NSW, 2002; Gibb, Phyllis, Filing system by name; Outback Archives, Broken Hill City Library.

Archival resources

Outback Archives, Broken Hill City Library

  • Gibb, Phyllis, Filing system by name; Outback Archives, Broken Hill City Library. Details

Digital resources

Title
Phyllis Gibb
Type
Image

Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3991b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124