Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Reville, Patricia (c. 1942 - )

Born
c. 1942
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Secretary and Unionist
Alternative Names
  • McClinchey, Patricia (maiden name)

Summary

Pat Reville was Electorate Secretary in Broken Hill for the former New South Wales State Member of Parliament, Bill Beckrodge, and later served as secretary for the Mayor of Broken Hill.

Details

Pat Reville was born and bred in Broken Hill, New South Wales. Her great-grandfather had worked on the mines there until his death in 1898. Her father was part of the Big Strike of 1918-1920 and was black-balled from the Line of Lode.

Pat was educated by the Sisters of Mercy at Sts Peter and Paul Primary School, St John's, and finally St Joseph's for secondary school. Never academically inclined, she left after third form and attended technical college for two years. She married Graham Reville.

For twenty years, Pat worked at Broken Hill's local cinemas: the Century, the Metropole and the Silver City Theatre. In the 1980s, she was offered the position of Electorate Secretary for the then New South Wales State Member of Parliament, Bill Beckrodge. Learning computer skills from scratch, she retained her position with Beckrodge for two and a half years before he retired from office. In April 2001, Pat took up the position of secretary for the Mayor of Broken Hill. She has also served as treasurer of the local branch of the Australian Labor Party. Pat has been a union member throughout her life, from the Shop Assistants Union to the Theatrical Union, the Public Servants' Association (Sydney), and the Town Employees Union of Broken Hill.

Archival resources

Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project)

  • Interview with Patricia Reville, Broken Hill; Christine Adams; Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project). Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3993b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124