Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Harris, Kit (c. 1925 - )

Born
c. 1925
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Dancer, Teacher and Typist
Alternative Names
  • Lund, Katherine (Kitty) (maiden name)

Summary

As a small child, Kitty Lund entertained the Broken Hill community with her acting and dancing performances on the local stage. In later life, as Kit Harris, she published two popular books on handcrafts.

Details

Kitty Lund was the only child of Clara Ellen and George Lund. Her father was a mine worker and Kit was born and raised in Broken Hill, New South Wales. At the age of seven she began dancing lessons with Lena Atkinson, and before long was gracing the stage of the Crystal Theatre in minor roles such as Tootles in Peter Pan. She went on to star in Alice in Fashion Land (1935), Let's Pretend (1936), Motley (1937), Brown Boy (1938), and The Sparklers (1939). She attended the first Juvenile Ball and the Golden Jubilee of the Sisters of Mercy, and hosted the Shirley Temple Look-Alike Competition in 1936. At the regular mining company picnics in Silverton, Kit would dance to the bagpipes in the Irish dancing championships. She was friendly with Dorothy Dickson, who went on to work as an actress in London.

Kit finished her studies at St Joseph's Convent before attending the Convent Business College to learn shorthand, typing and bookkeeping. She found employment with Mr E.R. Hudson, solicitor, and later at the Grand Hotel in Broken Hill. In 1946 she married Fred Harris, a foreman for the Zinc Corporation.

Fred and Kit Harris had three sons, though just one - David - survived infancy. Their twin boys are commemorated with a plaque in the Broken Hill Children's Cemetery.

Kit Harris went on to teach handcraft at the Broken Hill High School and the Adult Education Programme. She published her first book, Handcrafts, in 1972.

Sources used to compile this entry: Camilleri, Jenny, Some Outstanding Women of Broken Hill and District, Jenny Camilleri (Broken Hill Historical Society/Broken Hill Council), Broken Hill, NSW, 2002.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3997b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124