Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Zaknich, Marija Kolinac (1924 - )

Born
23 August 1924
Blato, Croatia
Alternative Names
  • Kolinac, Marija (maiden name)

Summary

Marija migrated to Broken Hill, New South Wales, from Croatia in 1961.

Details

Marija Zaknich was the daughter of Franko Kolinac and Kata Tabajin, and sister to Petar and Jakica. Marija's father left Blato in 1928 to find work in Western Australia, and to send money home. For twenty years he worked at Brunswick Junction living in a tent before returning to Croatia in 1948. His son Petar was killed during World War Two.

On 22 May 1961, Marija bid farewell to her parents and sailed for Australia on the Orsova with her two daughters, Katica (Katie) and Merica (Maria). Marija would be reunited with her husband, Tony Zaknich, after six years apart. The family settled in Broken Hill, New South Wales, where Tony was working and living with his parents. Within two years, Marija had given birth to twin boys, Anthony and Frankie.

Sources used to compile this entry: Adams, Christine, Sharing the Lode: The Broken Hill Migrant Story, Broken Hill Migrant Heritage Committee, Broken Hill, NSW, 2004.

Related entries

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4001b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124