Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Carl, Annie (c. 1844 - 1929)

Born
c. 1844
Tipperary, Ireland
Died
6 May 1929
Silverton, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Publican and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Walsh, Annie (maiden name)

Summary

Annie Carl operated the 'Travellers Rest' lodging house in Silverton, New South Wales. She was one of the first teachers in the town.

Details

Annie Walsh migrated to Australia with her parents, Mathew Walsh and Frances Ann (nee Kennedy), on the Victory in March 1854. Theirs was a large family. Annie moved to South Australia with her sisters, one of whom - Elizabeth - married George Miller in 1869. Miller was licensee of the Menindee Hotel, and offered employment there to Annie and another sister, Jane. On 26 June 1877, Annie married Charles Carl, known in the district as German Charlie.

Charles and Annie Carl became licensees of the Small Thorns Hotel at Mt Gipps in 1877 and remained there for four years before moving to Silverton, where Charles built the Nevada Hotel. The Carls had five children: William (born 1878), Julia (born 1879), Wilhemina Margaret (born 1881), Jullian (1883) and Geraldine Ann (born 1887). Only William and Wilhemina survived infancy.

Charles Carl died in 1904. In Silverton, Annie ran the Travellers Rest lodging house, helped with community projects, and held evening classes to teach illiterate adults to read and write.

Sources used to compile this entry: Camilleri, Jenny, Some Outstanding Women of Broken Hill and District, Jenny Camilleri (Broken Hill Historical Society/Broken Hill Council), Broken Hill, NSW, 2002.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4015b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124