Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ciccarello, Vini (1947 - )

Born
1947
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Ciccarello, Vincenzina (also known as)
Website
http://www2.parliament.sa.gov.au/internet/desktopmodules/memberdrill.aspx?pid=537

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party and former Mayor of Norwood, Vini Ciccarello was elected as the Member for Norwood in the House of Assembly of the Parliament of South Australia at the election, which was held on 11 October 1997. She was re-elected in 2002 and 2006, but suffered defeat at the 2010 election.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

  • Interview with Vini Ciccarello [sound recording] Interviewer: Allison Murchie, 2000, OH 576/2; State Library of South Australia. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4030b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124