Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view details about this Image

    Lusitania Caspersonn, c. 1840
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Caspersonn, Lusitania (1816? - 1884?)

Born
1816?
Lisbon, Portugal
Died
1884?
Occupation
Pharmacist
Alternative Names
  • Browne, Lusitania (maiden name)

Summary

Lusitania Browne, born in Portugal, married Dr Solomon Caspersonn in 1846. They moved to Australia andl ived in Brighton, Victoria, between 1850-1857. The family moved to Albury 1857. Lusitania became a pharmacist and was quite possibly the second woman to work as one in New South Wales.

Digital resources

Title
Lusitania Caspersonn
Type
Image
Date
c. 1840

Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4042b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124