Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Strang, Marion (1871 - 1941)

Born
December 11 1871
Edinburgh, Scotland
Died
17 April 1941
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Nurse
Alternative Names
  • Kerr, Marion (maiden name)

Summary

Marion Strang established a home for the elderly at Broken Hill, New South Wales, in the 1930s.

Details

Marion Strang (nee Kerr) was born in 1871 in the district of St. Georges, Edinburgh, Scotland and was baptized in that city in St. Georges Church in Charlotte Square. The daughter of Alexander and Ruth Kerr (nee Johnston), Marion married David Strang in July 1897. They had a daughter, Jane.

David Strang migrated to the United States in 1910, to settle in Utah, although it appears that Marion did not follow him there. Instead, she migrated from Scotland to Australia in 1925, arriving in Adelaide aboard the Hobson's Bay on November 1 1925, following her daughter, who had migrated one year earlier. (It appears that Jane had no knowledge of her father's movements during this period, only discovering that he was still alive after her mother's death in 1941.)

After arriving in Adelaide, Marion moved to Broken Hill where Marion found work at the Broken Hill and District Hospital. She became head nurse in charge of the section of the hospital for elderly persons. In 1932, when that section was closed by the New South Wales government for economic reasons, Marion rented a home in Wolfram Street to house those who had nowhere to go. With barely any money remaining, she raised a loan on her property back home in Scotland in order to furnish the home. Local businessman Frank Griff, together with the Broken Hill Country Women's Association and many Broken Hill miners, assisted with financial contributions. The Old Folks Home, as it was known, moved to larger premises at Williams Street in 1939. Marion Strang stayed on as night nurse until her death in 1941.

Sources used to compile this entry: Camilleri, Jenny, Some Outstanding Women of Broken Hill and District, Jenny Camilleri (Broken Hill Historical Society/Broken Hill Council), Broken Hill, NSW, 2002; Strang, Marion, Filing system by name; Outback Archives, Broken Hill City Library.

Archival resources

Outback Archives, Broken Hill City Library

  • Strang, Marion, Filing system by name; Outback Archives, Broken Hill City Library. Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4050b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124