Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Leckie, Vera Gladys (1898 - 1989)

Born
24 January 1898
Whittabrinnah Hotel near Tibooburra, New South Wales, Australia
Died
10 July 1989
New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Pastoralist and Property manager
Alternative Names
  • Halfpenny, Vera (maiden name)

Summary

Vera Leckie grew up on a series of remote sheep and cattle stations in outback New South Wales in the early twentieth century.

Details

Vera Leckie was the daughter of Thomas Halfpenny, who migrated to Australia in the 1850s at the age of 15 and worked for his uncle at Turkey Creek Station near White Cliffs in New South Wales. He regularly drove the punt over the Darling River to Wilcannia. Camped on the riverbank was George Chapman, who worked for the brewery in Wilcannia. In May 1881 Thomas married Chapman's daughter.

The Halfpennys ran several pubs in succession in the remote west and lived on outback stations while they raised a family of seven boys and two girls. In later years Vera recorded her childhood memories and described the strings of camels led by Afghans bringing supplies to the stations, and returning to Broken Hill with bales of wool. Vera was educated at Tibooburra before going to boarding school in Adelaide. When her brothers went to war, she and her sister worked on the family station and lived on goats' meat, milk and butter. She met her future husband, Jack, in 1922 and married him on 16 March 1926. She and Jack raised their own family of three children in the Moree district before moving to Nowra on the south coast.

Vera's brief memoir is held by the Outback Archives in Broken Hill, New South Wales.

Sources used to compile this entry: Leckie, Vera, Filing system by name; Outback Archives, Broken Hill City Library.

Archival resources

Outback Archives, Broken Hill City Library

  • Leckie, Vera, Filing system by name; Outback Archives, Broken Hill City Library. Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4052b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124