Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Griffin, Mary (Sister Mary Evangelist) ( - 1952)

Born
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Died
1952
Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Religious Sister
Alternative Names
  • Griffin, Mary (birth name)
  • Sister Mary Evangelist (religious name)

Summary

Sister Mary Evangelist was one of the first six nuns to form the Sisters of Mercy at Broken Hill, New South Wales.

Details

The first six nuns to arrive in Broken Hill came from Singleton in the Diocese of Maitland, and founded the St Joseph's Convent in February 1889. They were: Ann Agnes Callen (Sister Mary Josephine), Margaret Hennessy (Sister Mary Clement), Sarah Gallagher (Sister Mary Gertrude), Ellen Dwan (Sister Mary Patrick), Margaret Morris (Sister Mary Ita) and Mary Griffin (Sister Mary Evangelist). Sister Mary Josephine was appointed Reverend Mother of the Sisters of Mercy by Bishop Dunne. Under her leadership, they visited the sick and poor of Broken Hill, provided a home for orphans, and opened five schools in the town by 1896.

Mary Griffin grew up at Balranald, New South Wales, and was possibly working as a pupil-teacher at the Loreto Convent School in Melbourne when she met the Sisters from Singleton who were on their way to Broken Hill. She joined the group and taught at Broken Hill high schools until she was appointed Superior of the Mt Barker Convent in 1924. Sister Mary Evangelist spent several years as Superior of of the Sisters' Rest Home at Sans Souci, and as leader of the Deniliquin Community.

Sources used to compile this entry: Camilleri, Jenny, Some Outstanding Women of Broken Hill and District, Jenny Camilleri (Broken Hill Historical Society/Broken Hill Council), Broken Hill, NSW, 2002.

Related entries

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4062b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124