Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Barnes, Ivy Vera (1896 - 1944)

Born
27 November 1896
Frewville, South Australia
Died
2 June 1944
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Political party organiser and Welfare worker
Alternative Names
  • Sandy, Ivy Vera (maiden name)

Summary

Ivy Barnes was a foundation member of the women's branch of the Australian Labor Party in Broken Hill, New South Wales. She was the wife of Edwin John Barnes, who was Mayor of Broken Hill from 1934 to 1937.

Details

Ivy Barnes was one of eight children of William Henry Sandy and Edith Alice Sandy (nee Payne). She married Edwin John Barnes on 21 December 1914 in Kadina, South Australia, and moved with him to Broken Hill in 1923. They had five children: Jean, May, Edna, George and Albert.

Edwin was elected Mayor of Broken Hill in 1934, and Ivy became involved in raising funds for the sick and needy of the town. She took over the Clothing Fund from former Mayoress Catherine Cleeland, distributing parcels of clothing from a depot at the Protestant Hall in Beryl Street. She was also a foundation member of the women's branch of the Australian Labor Party in Broken Hill, and served as vice-president.

Ivy Barnes suffered a stroke at the age of 47, rendering her unconscious for several days before she passed away. The Town Hall flag was flown at half mast. Edwin was remarried to Ivy's sister, Dorothy Alice Sandy. He passed away in 1964.

Sources used to compile this entry: Camilleri, Jenny, Some Outstanding Women of Broken Hill and District, Jenny Camilleri (Broken Hill Historical Society/Broken Hill Council), Broken Hill, NSW, 2002; See also Barrier Daily Truth, 2 June 1944.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4064b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124