Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bills, Nina (1911 - 1977)

Born
10 November 1911
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Died
18 October 1977
Adelaide, South Australia
Occupation
Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Adam, Nina (married name)
  • L'Estelle (pen name)

Summary

Nina Bills wrote the social page and the women's page for Broken Hill's Barrier Daily Truth in the 1930s.

Details

Nina Bills was the daughter of Albert Henry Bills and Hilda L'Estelle (nee Nankiville). She had one sister, Winsome Francis, and two brothers, Gordon Henry and Alan Maynard. Gordon contracted diptheria at the age of seven and passed away in 1913. Nina had her own brush with serious illness when she contracted polio at the age of two. She continued to use a walking stick most of her life.

Nina was educated at Broken Hill High School before moving to Adelaide to attend the Presbyterian Ladies' College, and finally Adelaide University. On her return to Broken Hill she became a journalist for the Barrier Daily Truth, and wrote the regular social page under the pen name 'L'Estelle'. She reported on many and varied social events including the Movie Star look-a-like competition. Nina also produced the weekly page for women, covering engagements, weddings, births, fashions and art. She broadcast on subjects of local interest at the ABC (2NB) radio station on Friday mornings.

In the late 1930s, Nina and her sister Winsome opened a florist shop, Thelma, but closed in 1941 when Winsome was expecting her first child. Nina married James Robert Adam on 12 March 1943 at the Broken Hill Registry Office. They had two children: Jeanette Margaret (born 1947) and James Alexander (born 1949).

Events

c. 1930 -
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Camilleri, Jenny, Some Outstanding Women of Broken Hill and District, Jenny Camilleri (Broken Hill Historical Society/Broken Hill Council), Broken Hill, NSW, 2002; Note: A full collection of the Barrier Daily Truth is held on microfilm by the Outback Archives, Broken Hill.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4066b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124