Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dillon, Doris Ruth (1896 - 1977)

Born
6 April 1896
Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Died
July 1977
Castle Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Evangelist and Matron
Alternative Names
  • Percival, Doris (maiden name)

Summary

Doris Dillon was the founder and first matron of the Bush Church Aid Society (BCA) hospital at Ceduna, South Australia.

Details

The daughter of W.E.H. Percival, Doris was raised as a devout Christian – both of her brothers became clergymen. She trained as a nurse at the Royal Prince Alfred and Royal North Shore Hospitals before joining the Church Missionary Society (CMS). Doris was asked to set up a BCA hospital at Ceduna in remote South Australia. Her seven-bed hospital was opened in a galvanised iron cottage on a farm in 1926. With time, the hospital was extended to include more beds and a small operating theatre. In 1928 Doris married Rev. Fred Dillon, BCA missioner at Ceduna, and travelled with him to his various parish appointments. Widowed in 1959, she continued her involvement with the CMS and the BCA throughout her life.

Sources used to compile this entry: Dickey, Brian (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Evangelical Biography, Evangelical History Association, Sydney, 1994.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4074b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124