Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Baeyertz, Emilia Louise (1842 - 1926)

Born
29 March 1842
England
Died
29 April 1926
London, England
Occupation
Evangelist and Missionary
Alternative Names
  • Aronson, Emilia (maiden name)

Summary

Emilia Baeyertz conducted evangelical missions throughout Australia (Victoria, South Australia and Queensland), New Zealand, Britain and North America.

Details

The daughter of wealthy Jewish parents, Emilia left school at thirteen. When her first fiancé died, she suffered a breakdown and was sent to Australia with her brother to recover her health. Living with her sister in Melbourne, Emilia met Anglican bank manager Charles Baeyertz and married him in October 1865 without informing her family. With Charles, she settled in Colac and had two children. In 1871, Charles was killed in a gun accident and Emilia converted to Christianity shortly thereafter. She began jail and hospital visits, Sunday School teaching, and door to door evangelism in the Jewish community of Melbourne. She was an active member of the YWCA and undertook evangelical missions to Sandhurst (Bendigo) and Ballarat. From 1880 she was conducting missions throughout South Australia, and the Baptists reported over 100 conversions as a result. Emilia moved her campaign to Victoria, Queensland, New Zealand, and finally Britain and North America.

Sources used to compile this entry: Dickey, Brian (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Evangelical Biography, Evangelical History Association, Sydney, 1994.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4075b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124