Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Draper, Patricia (1959 - )

Born
2 April 1959
Occupation
Nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Draper, Trish (also known as)

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Trish Draper was elected as the Member for Makin, South Australia, in the House of Representatives of the Parliament of Australia at the federal election, which was held on 2 March 1996. She represented the electorate of Makin for eleven years, retiring at the 1997 federal election. She will stand as the Liberal candidate for Newland in the South Australian Parliament at the state election, to be held in 2010.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4078b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124