Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lees, Meg Heather (1948 - )

Born
19 October 1948
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Francis, Meg Heather (maiden name)

Summary

Originally a member of the Australian Democrats Party, Meg Lees served as a Senator for South Australia in the Senate of the Parliament of Australia from 1990 until 2002, when she left the party to sit as an Independent. She was elected leader of the Party in 1997 and played an influential role in the introduction of a Goods and Service Tax in Australia in 2000. Lees was defeated for the Party leadership by Senator Stott Despoja in 2001. In 2003 Lees formed the Australian Progressive Alliance but lost her seat at the 2004 federal election.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • [Biographical cuttings on Meg Lees, politician], BIOG; National Library of Australia. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4080b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124