Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lord, Pamela (1928 - )

Born
1928
Adelaide, South Australia
Occupation
Grazier and Volunteer
Alternative Names
  • Peters, Pam (maiden name)

Summary

Pam Lord moved to Thackaringa Station in outback New South Wales with her husband John in 1948. Conducting regular hospital visits since 1965, she has offered more than forty years of continuous service to the Flying Doctors auxiliary in Broken Hill.

Details

Pam Peters was educated at Girton College (now Pembroke) in Adelaide. At sixteen she began to visit the Lords, family friends living at Thackaringa Station in New South Wales, 40km from Broken Hill. She and John Lord became firm friends and were married several years later, in 1948, at St Peter's College Chapel in Adelaide. Pam willingly gave up her university Arts course and moved to Thackaringa to take on the role of station-owner's wife, a world apart from the Adelaide social scene of beach holidays and Friday night dances. Already a competent horse rider, she relished station life and soon turned her hand to cooking for eight men, cranking the engine for electricity and, on the odd occasion, dispatching with poisonous snakes. John and Pam had two children, Sally and David. After several years of South Australian school correspondence lessons they attended boarding school in Adelaide.

Pam Lord joined the Flying Doctors auxiliary in 1965, volunteering for hospital visits. In those early years she was delegated to provide patients with cakes and sweets, toiletries and even cigarettes, or to run errands for them and write letters on their behalf. As the number of auxiliary members dwindled, Pam became the sole hospital visitor for the Flying Doctors in Broken Hill, and has remained so for the last 20 years. Today the auxiliary has a stronger focus on fundraising and finds terrific support in this endeavour from Broken Hill residents. In 2008, it was able to raise $65,000 for the Flying Doctors. One of the auxiliary's biggest fundraising campaigns is the Christmas Pudding Drive - 25 women bake for two weeks to produce and sell 2,000 Christmas puddings.

In 2008, John and Pam Lord celebrated their diamond wedding anniversary - 60 years.

Sources used to compile this entry: Interview with Pam Lord, 6 February 2009; Lemon, Barbara; Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project).

Archival resources

Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project)

  • Interview with Pam Lord, 6 February 2009; Lemon, Barbara; Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project). Details

Digital resources

Title
Pam Lord
Type
Image
Date
December 2008

Details

Title
John and Pam Lord at Thackaringa
Type
Image
Date
December 2008

Details

Title
Extracts of Interview with Pam Lord
Type
Interview
Date
6 February 2009

Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4089b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124