Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Image of White, Margot

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

White, Margot (1933 - )

Born
17 March 1933
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Clerk and Volunteer
Alternative Names
  • Edes, Margot (maiden name)

Summary

Margot White was born and raised in Broken Hill, New South Wales, where she worked as a comptometrist and as a clerk. Margot is a dedicated member of the Broken Hill Family History Group and does other voluntary work in the community.

Details

The only daughter of Cecil and Nydia Edes, Margot attended Morgan Street Infant School, North School, Central School, and finally Broken Hill High School, where she remained until the age of 16. On leaving school, she travelled to Adelaide to undertake a four month course in comptometry at the Peacock Brother's Business College.

Back in Broken Hill, Margot spent four years in the employment of accountant Jack Firth before taking up a position at the Zinc Corporation. In 1956 she married Ray White. Despite union laws discouraging married women from working, Margot was eqiupped with comptometry skills and returned to the workforce in 1958 - had a qualified single girl applied for her job, she would have had to relinquish it. Margot's responsibilities included calculating the 'lead bonus' each month for employees of the mine. This was a payment made in addition to the regular salary and based on the price of lead on the London metal exchange.

In 1967, Margot resigned from her job to travel overseas with Ray and gave birth to her daughter the following year. In 1970, when her daughter was two years old, she somewhat reluctantly recommenced work for accountant Eric Minchin, who desperately needed help with an audit. In between looking after her daughter and doing the housework, Margot would work from home on the dining room table.

Margot retired in 1997 at the age of 64, and is an active member of the Broken Hill Family History Group.


This entry was prepared and written by Georgia Moodie.

Sources used to compile this entry: Interview with Margot White, 4 February 2009; Lemon, Barbara and Georgia Moodie; Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project).

Related entries

Archival resources

Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project)

  • Interview with Margot White, 4 February 2009; Lemon, Barbara and Georgia Moodie; Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project). Details

Digital resources

Title
Extracts of Interview with Margot White
Type
Interview
Date
4 February 2009

Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4090b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124