Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Unbroken Spirit: Women in Broken Hill

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McHugh, Selina (1872 - 1959)

Born
23 July 1872
Mallala, South Australia
Died
1 May 1959
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Blacksmith
Alternative Names
  • Boundy, Selina (married name)
  • Hearn, Selina (former married name)

Summary

Selina McHugh was the first woman blacksmith in the Broken Hill district.

Details

Selina was the seventh daughter of John McHugh and Elizabeth Melbourne. With her nine siblings, she grew up in South Australia and was married in Adelaide to John Frederick Hearn. The couple moved to Silverton, but John passed away several years later, in December 1898. As a widow Selina began work as a blacksmith - she was the first woman blacksmith in the Broken Hill district.

In September 1903 Selina married Joseph Boundy, an early settler in Broken Hill who had established a dairy and a blacksmithing workshop of his own. Their combined blacksmith business remained open until 1931.


This entry was prepared and written by Georgia Moodie.

Sources used to compile this entry: Camilleri, Jenny, Some Outstanding Women of Broken Hill and District, Jenny Camilleri (Broken Hill Historical Society/Broken Hill Council), Broken Hill, NSW, 2002.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4097b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124