Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Sullivan, Kathryn Jean (1942 - )

Born
8 March 1942
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian, Teacher and University teacher
Alternative Names
  • Martin, Kathryn Jean (maiden name)
  • Martin, Kathy (also known as)

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Kathy Martin was elected to the Australian Senate as a Representative for Queensland at the 1974 federal election. She remained in the Senate until 1984, when she resigned to contest a seat in the House of Representatives under her married name, Kathy Sullivan. She served as the Member for Moncrieff, Queensland, from December 1984, until her retirement in 2001. She held the position of Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 1997-2000. She was the first woman to serve in both Houses of the Federal Parliament and holds the distinction of being the longest serving woman in that institution.

Details

Kathy Sullivan was educated at the University of Queensland, where she graduated in arts. She was a teacher, administrative officer and part-time lecturer before entering politics.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • [Biographical cuttings on Kathy Martin, former senator], BIOG; National Library of Australia. Details
  • [Biographical cuttings on Kathy Sullivan, politician], BIOG; National Library of Australia. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4113b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124