Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Moylan, Judith Eleanor (1944 - )

Born
24 February 1944
Guildford, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Educator, Parliamentarian and Real estate agent
Alternative Names
  • Moylan, Judi (also known as)
Website
http://www.aph.gov.au/house/members/biography.asp?id=4V5

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Judi Moylan was elected to the House of Representatives of the Australian Parliament in 1993 as the Member for Pearce, Western Australia. She was re-elected in 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. During the early period of the Howard Government, she held the Ministerial portfolios of Family Services from 1996-1997 and Status of Women from 1997-1998. She has been a strong advocate for the Human Rights of asylum seekers.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4119b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124