Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Williams, Katherine Mary Isabel (1895 - 1975)

Born
23 April 1895
Lara, Victoria, Australia
Died
17 April 1975
Oakleigh, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Labour movement activist and Trade unionist
Alternative Names
  • Chambers, Katherine (birth name)
  • Clarey, Katherine (former married name)

Summary

Kath Williams was a staunch trade unionist and labour activist who was an important figure in the equal pay for women campaign in Victoria during the 1950s and 1960s. She was one of several Australian Labor Party members who were excluded in the mid 1930s for advocating publicly, against party policy, that sanctions be imposed against Italy, after its invasion of Abyssinia. She was an observer at the first World Conference of Working Women, held in Budapest in 1956, where she presented a paper on the campaign in Australia.

Sources used to compile this entry: D'Aprano, Zelda, 'Williams, Katherine Mary Isabel (1895-1975)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160657b.htm.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4128b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124