Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hobbs, Constance Ella (1907 - 2009)

Born
1907
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
2009
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Occupation
Actor
Alternative Names
  • Hobbs, Connie (preferred name)

Summary

The youngest of four children, Connie Hobbs was born in Sydney, educated at St Benedict's School, Broadway but destined for a life on the stage. She left school early, probably at age 11 to tour and train with J.C. Williamson's company. Her last role was at the age of 93 in the television medical drama All Saints. In between times, she packed a lot of acting, across a variety of media and forms. She entertained troops during World War II, played Dolly Levi in The Matchmaker, the stage play that became the musical Hello Dolly and appeared in numerous radio plays and television programs, including Bellbird, A Country Practice, Father Dear Father and Brides Of Christ. Perhaps one of her best known rolls was that of Madge Allsop, Dame Edna Everage's long-suffering bridesmaid in the film Les Patterson Saves The World.

According to Tony Stephens, who wrote her obituary for the Sydney Morning Herald, 'Hobbs was diminutive, beautiful, rebellious and fiercely independent. She could not be persuaded to reveal her true age until she was 90.' S

Hobbss is survived by her daughter, Marilyn, and three grandchildren, John, Alexander and Elizabeth.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Star of musicals, TV, stage and the world's danger spots', Sydney Morning Herald, May 5, 2009.

Related entries

Related Women

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4134b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124