Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Elliot, Maria Justine (1967 - )

Honourable

Born
29 July 1967
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Elliot, Justine (also known as)
Website
http://parlinfo.aph.gov.au/parlInfo/search/display/display.w3p;query=(Id:handbook/allmps/dzw);rec=0;

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Justine Elliot was elected to the House of Representatives of the Australian Parliament as the Member for Richmond, New South Wales, in 2004. She was re-elected in 2007 and appointed Minister for the Ageing in the Rudd Labor Government. She was re-elected again in 2010 and currently holds the position of Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Trade.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4142b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124