Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ellis, Katherine Margaret (1977 - )

Born
22 September 1977
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Advisor and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Ellis, Kate (also known as)
Website
http://www.aph.gov.au/house/members/member.asp?id=DZU

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Kate Ellis was elected to the House of Representatives of the Australian Parliament as the Member for Adelaide, South Australia, in 2004. She was re-elected in 2007 and appointed Minster for Youth and Minister for Sport in the newly formed Rudd Labor Government. She was successful again at the 2010 election and currently holds the ministerial portfolios of Employment Participation and Childcare and the Status of Women in the Gillard Labor Government.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4143b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124