Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Mother Emma (1864? - 1939)

Born
1864?
Woolwich, Kent, England
Died
9 March 1939
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Administrator, Religious Sister and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Crawford, Emma (birth name, 1864 - 1897)
  • Sister Emma (previous name, 1897 - 1905)

Summary

Emma Crawford probably migrated to Brisbane in 1896 and almost immediately involved herself in the work of the Society of the Sacred Advent, a religious order committed to the care of Brisbane's underpriveleged women and children. She presided over the Society's establishment of Anglican schools (all public teaching in Queensland was legislated secular) and made them financially viable. After developing an industrial school for wayward girls in Brisbane, the community took charge of a school in Stanthorpe in 1909 which was later moved to Warwick and named St Catharine's. She also helped to establish boarding schools for girls in Townsville, Herberton, Charters Towers, Yeppoon and Brisbane.

By the time Mother Emma died, in 1939, the Society was active in three of Queensland's five Dioceses - this despite never having more that thirty professed sisters working during the course of her lifetime.

Sources used to compile this entry: Gregory, Helen, 'Crawford, Emma (1864? - 1939)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A080157b.htm.

Related entries

Archival resources

Records and Archives Centre, Anglican Diocese of Brisbane

  • Society of Sacred Advent Papers, 1892 - 1992, SSFRS165-3; Records of the Society of St Francis; Society of St Francis; Records and Archives Centre, Anglican Diocese of Brisbane. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4160b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124