Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Vallentine, Josephine (1946 - )

Born
30 May 1946
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Vallentine, Jo (also known as)

Summary

Jo Vallentine was elected to the Senate of the Parliament of Australia as a Senator for Western Australia representing the Nuclear Disarmament Party in 1985. On her resignation form the Nuclear Disarmament Party, she remained in the Parliament as an Independent, until she joined the Western Australian Greens in July 1990. She resigned from Parliament in 1992.

Archival resources

JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia

  • [Collection of information relating to the Office of Jo Vallentine, the Western Australian Senator for Nuclear Disarmament, 1984-], c. 1984, PR12664; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • [Interview with Jo Vallentine] [sound recording] / [interviewed by Leonie Stella], 2002, OH3384/12; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • [Interview with Jo Vallentine] [sound recording] / [inteviewed by Leckie Hopkins], 1986, OH1718; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • Jo Vallentine papers, 1982-1993 [manuscript], MN 2299; ACC 6142A; ACC 8416A; ACC PA29/2/3; Vallentine, Josephine (1946 - ); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details

National Library of Australia

  • [Biographical cuttings on Jo Vallentine, school teacher, activist and politican], BIOG; Vallentine, Josephine (1946 - ); National Library of Australia. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4165b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124