Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

West, Suzanne Margaret (1947 - )

Born
21 September 1947
Cowra, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Electorate officer, Nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • West, Sue (also known as)

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Suzanne West was chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales as Senator for that state in February 1987 in the Senate of the Parliament of Australia, on the resignation of Senator D. McLelland. She was defeated at the July federal election. In 1990 she was elected to the Senate again and remained there until her retirement in 2002. She served as Deputy President and Chair of Committees of the Senate from 1997-2002.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • [Biographical cuttings on Suzanne Margaret West, politician], BIOG; National Library of Australia. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4167b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124