Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bourne, Victoria Worrall (1954 - )

Born
22 October 1954
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Research Officer
Alternative Names
  • Bourne, Vicki (also known as)

Summary

A member of the Australian Democrats, Vicki Bourne was elected to the Senate of the Parliament of Australia representing New South Wales in 1990. She served in the Senate until June 2002, when she was defeated at the general election of 2001. During her period in Parliament she held the position of Party Whip from 3 September 1991 until 30 June 2002.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4170b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124