Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Mackay, Susan Mary (1960 - )

Born
14 April 1960
Aberdeen, Scotland
Occupation
Advisor, Parliamentarian and Union organiser
Alternative Names
  • Mackay, Sue (also known as)

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Susan Mackay was elected to the Senate of the Parliament of Australia as a Senator for Tasmania in March 1996. She was re-elected in 2001. During her terms in parliament, she held a number of Shadow ministries, which included Employment and Training, Industrial Relations, and Regional Services, Territories and Local Government. She was Opposition Whip in the Senate from 2001 until 2004. She resigned from the Parliament in 2005.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • [Biographical cuttings on Sue Mackay, secretary for the ALP state branch, Tasmania], BIOG; National Library of Australia. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4175b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124