Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Wong, Penny (1968 - )

The Honourable

Born
5 November 1968
Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Occupation
Barrister, Industrial officer, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Senator and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Wong, Penelope
  • Wong, Penelope Ying-Yen
Website
https://www.pennywong.com.au

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Penny Wong was elected as a Senator for South Australia in the Senate of the Australian Parliament in 2001. She was re-elected in 2007 and held the Ministerial portfolio of Climate Change and Water from December 2007 until August 2010. She held the portfolio of Finance and Deregulation from 2010. Wong was re-elected in 2013, and elected Leader of the Government in the Senate. Since the change of government in 2013, she has been Leader of the Opposition in the Senate - 'the first woman to hold both of these roles'.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.aph.gov.au/SEnate/senators/homepages/senators.asp?id=00AOU (accessed 9 June 2009, no longer available); https://www.pennywong.com.au.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4188b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124