Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Fierravanti-Wells, Concetta (Connie) Anna (1960 - )

Born
20 May 1960
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Lawyer, Legal officer, Parliamentarian and Policy adviser
Alternative Names
  • Fierravanti-Wells, Connie (also known as)

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Connie Fierravanti-Wells was elected to the Senate of the Parliament of Australia representing New South Wales in 2004. She was re-elected in 2010 for a six year term.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://parlinfo.aph.gov.au/parlInfo/search/display/display.w3p;query=(Id:handbook/allmps/e4t);rec=0.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4189b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124