Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gibbons, Geraldine Scholastica (1817 - 1901)

Born
1817
Kinsale, Cork, Ireland
Died
15 October 1901
Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Religious sister
Alternative Names
  • Mother Scholastica

Summary

Born and educated in Ireland, Geraldine Gibbons arrived in Sydney, New South Wales with her family in 1834. She and a sister joined the newly-arrived Sisters of Charity, and on 17 July 1847 Geraldine was professed as Scholastica, beginning work in the Female Factory at Parramatta. On 9 April 1848 she went to Sydney to establish a home for penitent women in Campbell Street. The home was moved to Carter's Barracks in Pitt Street in March 1849.

At around the same time, the Archbishop of Sydney, John Bede Polding decided to found an order following Benedictine rules but suited to Australian conditions. He found a group of volunteers and requested Mother Scholastica to be superior of both orders. On 2 February 1857 she helped to establish the Community of the Good Shepherd which took the name of the Good Samaritan to avoid confusion with a similar congregation in Europe. She acted as a Novice Mistress and Superior for the Good Samaritans for nearly ten years, wearing the habit of the Charity order while living with the Good Samaritans. Both the Samaritans and the Sisters of Charity prospered under her leadership.

Sources used to compile this entry: Duffy, C. J., Gibbons, Geraldine Scholastica (1817-1911), Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A040272b.htm.

Related entries

Related Organisations

  • Sisters of the Good Samaritan

    Mother Scholastica Gibbons acted as a Novice Mistress and Superior at the Sisters of the Good Samaritan for nearly ten years

Archival resources

Archives of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan

  • Archives of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan, 1857; Archives of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4196b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124