Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Boyce, Suzanne Kay (1951 - )

Born
15 March 1951
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Company director, Journalist, Parliamentarian and Public relations professional
Alternative Names
  • Boyce, Sue (also known as)
Website
http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/senators/homepages/senators.asp?id=H6V

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Sue Boyce was chosen by the Queensland Parliament to represent the state on 19 April 2007 on the resignation of Senator Santoro in the Senate of the Australian Parliament. She was elected in 2007 for a six year term.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4202b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124