Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jordan, Ellen Violet (1913 - 1982)

OA

Born
29 June 1913
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Died
7 May 1982
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Local government councillor, Musician, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Jordan, Vi (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/jordan.htm

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Vi Jordan was elected to the Parliament of Queensland as Member for Ipswich West at the state election, which was held in 1966. She was the second woman to be elected to the Queensland Parliament. She was re-elected in 1969 and 1972, but was ultimately defeated in 1974. Before entering the state Parliament, she served as a Councillor for the Ipswich City Council.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia, Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Vi Jordan, politician], BIOG; National Library of Australia, Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4214b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124