Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kippin, Victoria Ann (1942 - )

Born
7 September 1942
Ayr, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Local government councillor, Manager, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Kippin, Vicky (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/Committees/view/historical/documents/memberBio/kippin.htm

Summary

A member of the National Party, Vicky Kippin was the first woman from her party to be elected to a parliament in Australia in 1974. She represented the electorate of Mourilyan in the Queensland Parliament. She was re-elected in 1977, but defeated at the 1980 election. She was a candidate again in 1983, but was unsuccessful in regaining the seat. After her parliamentary career she served as a councillor for the Johnstone Shire Council from 1982-85.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4215b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124