Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kyburz, Rosemary Annette (1944 - )

Born
16 April 1944
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Plim, Rosemary Annette (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/kyburz.htm

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Rosemary Kyburz was elected to the Queensland State Parliament as the Member for Salisbury in 1974 after an unsuccessful attempt in 1972. She was re-elected in 1977 and 1980, but was ultimately defeated at the 1983 election. While a Member of Parliament she married fellow parliamentarian Robert George Akers on 18 January 1981 and was the first sitting female member to give birth to a son in 1982.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Rosemary Kyburz, politician], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4216b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124