Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Nelson, Beryce Ann (1947 - )

Born
10 January 1947
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Radiographer
Alternative Names
  • Noble, Beryce Ann (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/nelsonb.htm

Summary

Beryce Nelson represented both the Liberal and National Parties in the Queensland Parliament. She was elected as the Member for Aspley, representing the Liberal Party of Australia, in 1980. In August 1983, during her first term in parliament, she was appointed Government Deputy Whip, the first woman to gain the position, but was unfortunately defeated at the election, which was held in the same year. After her resignation from the Liberal Party in 1984 and on joining the National Party in 1985, she won the seat of Apsley in 1986 for the National Party and was appointed Minister for Family Services in 1989. She was the third woman to hold a ministerial portfolio in Queensland.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Beryce Nelson, politician], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4217b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124