Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gamin, Judith Margaret (1930 - )

Born
18 July 1930
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Fisher, Judy (maiden name)
  • Gamin, Judy (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/gamin.htm

Summary

A member of the National Party, Judy Gamin was elected as the Member for South Coast in 1988 at a by-election, but was defeated at the 1989 election. She was elected as Member for newly created seat of Burleigh at the 1992 election. She was re-elected in 1995 and 1998, but was uitimately defeated at the 2001 election. Before her election to the state parliament, she stood unsuccessfully in the federal seat of Moncrieff at the 1984 election.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Judy Gamin], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4222b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124