Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Spence, Judith Caroline (1957 - )

Honourable

Born
19 May 1957
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Spence, Judy (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/legislativeAssembly/documents/memberBio/SpenceJudith.htm

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Judy Spence was elected to the Parliament of Queensland as the representative for the electorate of Mount Gravatt in 1989. She is currently the Leader of the House in the Parliament as well as Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and Minister for the Arts, Anna Bligh. She has held ministerial portfolios, which have included Police and Corrective Services and Seniors, since 1998.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Judy Spence, politician], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4227b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124